Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Monarch Chemicals is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Monarch Chemicals may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 2017.

What we collect
我们可以收集以下信息:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • 发送非营销商业通信
  • 发送您要求的电子邮件通知。
  • 我们可以定期向您发送我们的电子邮件通讯,其中包含有关新产品,特别优惠或其他信息的信息,我们认为您可能会发现有趣。(如果您不再希望收到新闻通讯,您可以随时通知我们。)
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Monarch Chemicals will never pass your information on to any third parties.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

我们使用流量日志cookie来标识正在使用哪些页面。这有助于我们分析有关网页流量的数据,并改进我们的网站,以便根据客户需求量身定制。我们只使用此信息进行统计分析目的,然后从系统中删除数据。

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@monarchchemicals.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will never pass your information on to a third-party for marketing or sales purposes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Monarch Chemicals, New Road, Sheerness, Kent, ME12 1LZ or e-mail: enquiries@monarchchemicas.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.